Tokyo Ghoul cover art - anime IP ranking
Anime IP

Tokyo Ghoul

東京喰種 トーキョーグール

40/ 100 CVS
Related franchise: Tokyo GhoulYear: 2014 · Category: Anime IPMeasurable demand in 71 countriesData as of Oct 19, 2026

Snapshot

Tokyo Ghoul has a Cultural Velocity Score of 40/100 on ipranking.io, with measurable demand in 71 countries as of Oct 19, 2026. Source: ipranking.io.

Key Insight

Key drivers: Google Trends buzz at 27/100, search demand (Google Trends top-5) at 71/100, data in 71 countries.

Source-level trend score (2026-10-19 to 2026-10-19, trend_scores observations) up 51.2 pts. This is momentum context, not the CVS composite.

Observed Market Coverage counts fresh-eligible country rows against the 86-market CVS framework (16/100 = fresh-eligible 14 of 86 markets). All-time visible country rows are shown separately for context and can be higher. Source Coverage counts fresh/current eligible source categories against the target six-source framework. These are separate denominators, so broad market visibility can coexist with low source-coverage strength.

Compare bridge

Compare Tokyo Ghoul across observed markets

Use the markets visible on this page as a starting point, then compare the public CVS components side by side in the workspace.

Comparison uses visible public-demand components only; it is not audience size, revenue, or licensing value.

Event context

How to read this IP signal

Tokyo Ghoul has no verified in-window event attached in the reviewed event calendar yet. Demand movement should therefore be read from its Anime IP source history rather than a known release anchor.

Tokyo Ghoul has visible historical demand-signal context from IP-level CVS snapshots. Latest visible evidence is Oct 19, 2026, with 3 of 6 target source categories currently eligible.

Country-level visibility is present in 71 markets: 71 with Google Trends rows and 0 with Netflix Top 10 rows where available. Read these as source-specific windows, not official market share or audience size.

Coverage is still directional. The strongest visible component is Search Demand (71/100), while Observed Market Coverage is the weakest current component.

Demand fingerprint

Demand Signal Components

Observed demand-signal components behind the current CVS. Methodology

Demand signals only: not audience, sales, revenue, valuation, market share, or investment advice.

MetricScoreStrengthSource
Search Intensity & Geographic Spread27
Google Trends (86 markets)
Search Demand71
Google Trends
Observed Market Coverage16
16/100 = fresh-eligible 14 of 86 markets; 71 all-time visible country rows
Source Coverage50
3 of 6 target categories observed as fresh/current eligible evidence
Overall CVS40
Weighted composite

Country-level signal visibility

Regional Demand(71 countries)

Source-specific demand indicators, not official national popularity rankings or absolute market-size measures.

Regional demand signal

Top observed country-level signals from existing public source rows.

Regional demand signal visibility, not audience, revenue, market share, or absolute country popularity.

Cuba
100

Google Trends

Philippines
68

Google Trends

Nepal
54

Google Trends

Chile
53

Google Trends

United States
50

Google Trends

Uruguay
45

Google Trends

CountryScoreSource
🇨🇺Cuba100Google Trends
🇵🇭Philippines68Google Trends
🇳🇵Nepal54Google Trends
🇨🇱Chile53Google Trends
🇺🇸United States50Google Trends
🇺🇾Uruguay45Google Trends
🇻🇪Venezuela45Google Trends
🇧🇷Brazil44Google Trends
🇸🇻El Salvador43Google Trends
🇵🇪Peru43Google Trends

Showing top 10 of 71 countries.

Source coverage dossier

Signal observations(observed historically: 4/6)

Source Coverage: 3 of 6 target categories observed as current eligible evidence. The denominator is the target six-source framework, not only currently enabled sources. Observed historically (incl. paused sources): 4 of 6. Rows below include source-level observations and country-level signal summaries; chips do not imply every provider is active or scheduled.

Source rows are observed signals from existing production data, not official source coverage totals.

NetflixYouTubeGoogle TrendsAniListMyAnimeListWikipedia
SourceScoreStrengthObservations
WikipediaTrend observation58.3
2
AniListTrend observation29.9
22
MyAnimeListTrend observation81.4
20
Google TrendsTrend observation29.8
3
Google TrendsCountry-level summary43.4
352

Observed Demand Score History

IP-level CVS v1.2 GLOBAL rows from cvs_scores. This is a demand-signal history, not audience, revenue, or distribution data.

CVS shown as observed step values. No smoothing, interpolation, or artificial noise is applied.

Latest observed

39.0Stable

-1.0vs previous observation(Oct 18)

Peak: 66.0 (Apr 27)
0255075100Apr 26Jun 10Jul 25Sep 8Oct 19ii
StepObservediMethodologyMarkers sampled

Franchise Score History

Franchise-level daily snapshots for Tokyo Ghoul. The IP-level CVS shown above is 40.

CVS shown as observed step values. No smoothing, interpolation, or artificial noise is applied.

Latest observed

42.0Stable

0.0vs previous observation(Oct 17)

Peak: 68.0 (Apr 27)
0255075100Apr 26Jun 18Jul 29Sep 8Oct 18ii
StepObservediMethodologyMarkers sampled

Interpretation notes

FAQ answers explain observed demand signals and preserve the same caveats: CVS is not audience, sales, revenue, valuation, market share, or investment advice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.Where is Tokyo Ghoul most popular?
Tokyo Ghoul shows the strongest relative country-level demand signals in Cuba, Philippines, Nepal, Chile, United States, with measurable demand in 71 countries as of Oct 19, 2026. These are source-specific demand indicators, not official national popularity rankings or absolute market-size measures.
Q.How popular is Tokyo Ghoul globally?
Tokyo Ghoul has a Cultural Velocity Score (CVS) of 40 out of 100 on ipranking.io, which compares 278 entertainment IPs across 86 markets.
Q.How is Tokyo Ghoul trending recently?
Tokyo Ghoul's demand has increased by 51.2 points week-over-week as of Oct 19, 2026, based on ipranking.io trend scores.
Q.What is Tokyo Ghoul's demand score?
Tokyo Ghoul's Cultural Velocity Score (CVS) is 40. CVS is a proprietary 0-100 demand-signal index built from public source families; current eligibility and freshness are documented in Methodology.
Q.Is Tokyo Ghoul popular in Cuba?
Tokyo Ghoul shows a strong source-specific demand signal in Cuba, with relative search-interest score 100 as of Oct 19, 2026, according to ipranking.io data. Country scores are relative demand indicators, not official popularity rankings or absolute audience totals.
Q.How many countries show measurable Tokyo Ghoul demand?
Tokyo Ghoul has measurable demand in 71 countries out of 86 tracked markets as of Oct 19, 2026, based on ipranking.io's multi-source data.
Q.Where does ipranking.io get Tokyo Ghoul data from?
Tokyo Ghoul data on ipranking.io comes from public source families such as Netflix rankings, Google Trends, community platforms, and Wikipedia pageviews when eligible. Provider status, freshness, and CVS eligibility vary by source and are documented in Methodology.
Q.When was Tokyo Ghoul data last updated?
Tokyo Ghoul's ranking data on ipranking.io was last updated on Oct 19, 2026. CVS scores are recomputed daily at 11:00 UTC, franchise snapshots are generated daily at 12:00 UTC, and rankings reflect the latest available visible snapshot.
Share:PostLinkedInRedditEmail